Privacy Policy

What data do we collect?
Showlab may collect personal data about you when you interact with us.

This may include:
Your name
Location
Phone number
Email address

Non-personal information includes data that cannot be used to identify you. Showlab might collect and analyse non-personal data such as pages visited on the Showlab website, referring/exit pages,  browser type.


How do we collect your data?
Showlab is not sneaking around trying to collect personal data you do not want to give away, that is why we only collect and process personal data when you:
Place an order for any of our products or services.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.


How will we use your data?
Showlab collects your data so that we can:
Provide services you have requested, process your order or/and respond to any comments or complaints you may have send us.
Possibly email you with special offers on other products that we think you might like.
Personalize our products and services for you.

When we process your order we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
We are using essential cookies only on this website. You can set your browsers preferences to not accept the use of cookies. This must be done in the settings of your browser.


Privacy policies of other websites
Showlabs website contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you chose to click on a link and visit another website, you should read their privacy policy. This also applies for our web shop.

User rights
You may have the right to access, correct, restrict or erase you data. If you wish to do so please contact us at post@showlab.no. In the event of unresolved concerns you have the right to complain to a data protection authority, in Norway this is www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change our privacy policy at any time. Every time this happens the changes will be posted in a revised privacy policy as it appears on Showlabs website.

If you have any inquiries about this privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact us at post@showlab.no